How and When Will My Bond Be Set?
[…] For most cases this is held within 24 hours and at this time the judge will rely on the report from the pretrial officer to set bail.
How Much Will My Bail Cost and How Long Will I Be In Jail?
Unfortunately, we cannot provide an exact or even a ballpark number for this question. However, there are some factors that may help you determine how high or low it may be. KRS §431.510 makes it illegal to offer bail bonds in the state which means there is no formal fee structure like we see in other states. Instead, this is determined by the above-mentioned factors. More specifically, KRS §431.525 states:
- The amount of the bail shall be:
- (a) sufficient to insure compliance with the conditions of release set by the court;
- (b) not oppressive;
- (c) commensurate with the nature of the offense charged;
- (d) considerate of the past criminal acts and the reasonably anticipated conduct of the defendant if released;
- and (e) considerate of the financial ability of the defendant.
Typically, once bond has been posted you should be released that day. The processing time typically can take anywhere from one to two hours to be completed. Depending on how quickly bond is set you could be released within hours of your arrest.
Can My Bail Amount Change?