How and When Will My Bond Be Set?
[…] The way bond works can be different for every individual and the process can be overwhelming. There are many steps to setting and determining bond and it all begins with the Pretrial Services officer who will conduct an assessment.
How and When Will My Bond Be Set?
To determine an individual’s recommendations for release, an assessment will be conducted by Pretrial Services. All 120 counties in Kentucky are staffed with pretrial workers that are available 24/7. This “Pretrial Risk Assessment” is defined in KRS §446.010 as “an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant’s risk of flight and risk of anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication.” During this step the officer will gather background information such as criminal history, severity of the current charges, likelihood of flight risk, employment status, and the risk of future criminal conduct, among other things.