Who Must Be Supported Under Kentucky Law?
[…] Failure to pay support is a crime and you can find yourself in court facing criminal charges. Kentucky law administers penalties for failure to provide adequate support. Depending on the circumstances, it can be either a misdemeanor or a felony charge.
Who Must Be Supported Under Kentucky Law?
When most people hear the word “support”, they automatically think of child support. Kentucky law makes provisions for support in other circumstances as well. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 530.050 states that someone can be obligated to pay support for:
- An indigent spouse
- A minor child or children
- A child or children adjudged mentally disabled
- A parent who is destitute of means of subsistence and unable because of old age, infirmity, or illness to support himself or herself
Anyone delinquent on support payments for any of the purposes listed above can be charged with nonsupport or flagrant nonsupport.
What Is Non-Support Under Kentucky Law?
In Kentucky, someone can be charged with nonsupport if he or she “persistently fails to provide support which he can reasonably provide and which he knows he has a duty to provide to a minor or to a child adjudged mentally disabled, indigent spouse or indigent parent” or if they fail to meet the full obligation established by a court order to pay child support, for a period of two months or more.