Understanding Kentucky’s DUI Laws
[…] The officer immediately smelled alcohol and observed signed of impairment.
It was immediately apparent that our client could not physically perform the field sobriety tests and the officer called dispatch for an ambulance. Once at the hospital, our client was read his rights and a blood test was administered. The client’s blood revealed a BAC level of over .2, which would be considered an aggravated level.
During a suppression hearing the officer testified that after blood test was administered, he had “no further conversation” with our client. According to KRS 189A.105(4), “the officer, immediately following the administration of the final test…shall again be informed of his right to a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his choosing.” Because of the uncontroverted testimony from the officer, the blood test results were suppressed.